1/26/2005
don't try to live so wise

I like this song, ever since I heard it the first time after watching Naruto. I guess it kinda reminds me that I'm not so important, that I'm not anywhere close to being the greatest in the world, but its allright. That I don't have to become something that I can never be just because everyone says I must be. That its better to just be who I am, and be special in my own unique, unreplicable way.

Yeah...

"Wind"
Akeboshi

from OST Naruto (Ending Song)
Sung and written by Akeboshi
lyrics from animelyrics.com

Cultivate your hunger before you idealize.
Motivate your anger to make them all realize.
Climbing the mountain, never coming down.
Break into the contents, never falling down.

My knee is still shaking, like I was twelve,
Sneaking out of the classroom, by the back door.
A man railed at me twice though, but I didn't care.
Waiting is wasting for people like me.

Don't try to live so wise.
Don't cry 'cause you're so right.
Don't dry with fakes or fears,
'Cause you will hate yourself in the end.

Don't try to live so wise.
Don't cry 'cause you're so right.
Don't dry with fakes or fears,
'Cause you will hate yourself in the end.

You say, "Dreams are dreams.
"I ain't gonna play the fool anymore."
You say, "'Cause I still got my soul."

Take your time, baby, your blood needs slowing down.
Breach your soul to reach yourself before you gloom.
Reflection of fear makes shadows of nothing, shadows of nothing.

You still are blind, if you see a winding road,
'Cause there's always a straight way to the point you see.

Don't try to live so wise.
Don't cry 'cause you're so right.
Don't dry with fakes or fears,
'Cause you will hate yourself in the end.

Don't try to live so wise.
Don't cry 'cause you're so right.
Don't dry with fakes or fears,
'Cause you will hate yourself in the end.

'Cause you will hate yourself in the end.
'Cause you will hate yourself in the end.
'Cause you will hate yourself in the end.
'Cause you will hate yourself in the end.


Posted at 2:41:24 am by ferdikom98

diday
January 31, 2005   11:58 PM PST
 
baru denger sekali 2x si, tnyata its soooo narutoo ^__^

gw lebi suka versi manga nya :p
terjemahanya ga tlalu keganggu ky dubbing nya :p
 

Leave a Comment:

Name


Homepage (optional)


Comments




Previous Entry Home Next Entry

I don't write intellectually. I write expressively. I don't claim to be accurate, fair or thorough. I don't wanna get stuck on certain topics. Though I sometimes do. But not that often. I'd like to expand. I wanna write more poems. But I'll only upload them if they're good. I only rant about my life's hardships if it will rescue just a little bit of my sanity. I'm saner than I make myself out to be, though.

If I am an OS kernel, and I just had a kernel dump, I'd imagine that the text in this blog is what it would more or less look like.

There. Do you get it?

   

<< January 2005 >>
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
 01
02 03 04 05 06 07 08
09 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30 31

From my Google Reader

more at my links section
sidesection last edited 08/02/2005

blog creds


If you want to be updated on this weblog Enter your email here:



rss feed